Can I be terminated and not be told until I requested my personnel files two years later?

I worked for a co. for 20+ years transferred to another department. Had a heart attack went out on medical. I was never told I was terrminated. When I got cleared to go back was told I had to transfer back to old department. I filed for medical disability and still continued to be covered by insurance until 10/09 this happened in 5/07. I finally asked for copy of personnel records and discovered that I was terminated for probationary discipline. Nothing in file regarding discipline. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Maryland
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources