Can i be sued fr faking my experience?

Asked over 2 years ago - Parker, CO

I faked my experience to get the job in a well known comany for one of their projects... now i have a offer for another project for the same company but through different employer as a contractor...Can this company sue me now if they find out that had faked my experience two years ago?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frederick Mason Morgan Jr.

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The company certainly can fire you. While it probably could sue you for fraud, it would almost never be worth their while to do so. They probably also could refuse to have you work on their project. If your concern is that unless you keep lying, they will find you out, you should seek advice from an employment lawyer in your state in terms of the consequences. You're squarely in a "tangled web"--I hope you find a way out which will allow you to sleep at night. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,049 answers this week

2,712 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,049 answers this week

2,712 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary