Can I be sued for posting taped audio conversations on youtube or a blog.

I believe that I was abused and harassed by my former bosses and have audio recordings of conversations which I believe show this. Would they be able to sue me for libel/slander or breach of privacy if all I post are the actual abusive comments made by my bosses.
The actual statements could not be false because it would be their own words repeated but could they still sue based on, for example, the title of the blog or youtube posting by it's suggestion that they had participated in abuse and harassment? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

David Alexander Browde

David Alexander Browde

Contributor Level 6
Truth is an absolute defense to defamation actions in New York. However, that wouldn't prevent the filing of the lawsuit - it would simply be a defense to the lawsuit once it is filed.

Also you should be concerned about the recordings themselves and how they were made, which could lead to liability under any number of statutes.

Finally, titles and/or descriptions can be defamatory.
0 0
Kaiser Wahab

Kaiser Wahab Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
There are two questions here: 1) the legality of making and publishing the recordings via your blog; and 2) whether you would be liable for defamation (libel/slander).

In NY, it is generally permissible to record a conversation you were a party to without the other parties' consent or knowledge. In this regard you might be on solid ground.

However, whether you can be held liable for defamation (as opposed to be sued, since as mentioned, a lawsuit can be commenced regardless of its chances of success), is entirely dependent on the content of the conversations and the content of your blog introducing them. Truth is always a defense to defamation (again that may not keep you from getting sued). However, you should be concerned about whatever was said during the conversations by you that could be used against you as well as your blog copy. You should understand that opinions that can be construed by third parties as fact can be considered defamatory.

Invasion of Privacy/Right of Publicity could also be asserted against you as legal claims. However, the success of those claims is in large part dependent on your specific duty to them as a former employee regarding confidentiality and whether or not your blog has a commercial element to it. You may wish to assess both the actual job you held and whether or not you signed any agreement requiring confidentiality (which could also form the basis of a breach of contract claim).

I hope this helps.

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.