Can I be sued for libel over something I said in a text message?
New York, NY
Viewed 676 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
Can I be sued for statements I made in text messages? Would that qualify as libel and/or defamation of character?
In one message, I called someone "menacing" and a "scary stalker." (implying that they had committed the crime of stalking me when they have not.) In a second message, I accused them of "menacing harassment" (implying that they were committing this crime when in fact they were not.) In a third message, I accused that person of sending me explicit sexual text messages and sexually propositioning me over the past several months (when in fact, this person has not done so.) If I could be sued for these statements, would the case be in the TX or NY courts? I am in NY and the person I sent the text messages to is in TX. I know this person I made the statements to has no criminal history and is not actually harassing, menacing or stalking me in any way. They were just words spoken to a former girlfriend in the heat of an argument, and I was pretty mad because she has a new boyfriend now and was politely but firmly cutting me out of her life. Then, I got stupid and defensive and said some things I should'nt have said. She will not even speak to me now. The former girlfriend took my statements very seriously! She consideres them libelous and defamatory. Her family & her mother also saw my text messages and asked her what the heck I was talking about!? And how dare I talk about her that way? She is also concerned that I might be slandering her by saying these same types of untrue statements to mutual friends and colleagues (we're both in the same field of work and both very successful). What concerned her most was my comments implying that she is "loose" sexually. Being that she is an unmarried woman who is now dating someone else, and I falsely accused her of sending explicit sexual texts to me (she has not, btw). Basically she thinks I accused her of cheating on her boyfriend with me, which is not true. I can see how my comments might harm her reputation and her career; after all, who would want to do business with a menacing, crazy stalker lady who sleeps around with anyone, right? So can she sue me for this? Does she have a case for libel and defamation? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (3)Allan A Blank
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unless you made these statements to a third perso about her you cannot be sued. Libel or slander involves "publishing" the statement to a third person. Without that there is no damage to the person's reputation.
katiebrook09
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No you cannot be sued unless it was posed publically. If the statements had been posted on a website or a bulletin or a blog, then that would be highly possible that she could sue you.
bmdinwidy7
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can be sued if it was posted on a bulletin board such as myspace as Katie Brook did.. Especially if the comments were by law untrue. The burden of proof would lie upon you to prove the comments were true if facing a lawsuit. If your comments were regarding a false allegation you could be sued for millions along with the website that hosted your comments despite their claim of immunity due to freedom of the press. Katiebrook accused her parents of false allegations , her parents were found to be Not Guilty,and then when she spread the lies to the rest of the family through myspace and the rest of the world to discredit the parents. Her parents threatened to sue her since she has ruined their lives and reputation. She has cost them thousands of dollars. I think Katie Brook needs to get off of medication that Virginia DSS has her on and come to grips with reality. Katie Brook has a pathological problem with lying and using people to her own advantage. We despite all her accusations still love her but there is a limit and we have contacted our attorney.
|