can i be sued for character defamation?

Can i be sued for character defamation when I only posted flyers of the lady who killed my dog?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Truth is a defense to the claim should you be sued for defamation.

You need a lawyer to defend yourself if you are sued.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Kenneth Lewis Swenson

Kenneth Lewis Swenson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Yes, you may be sued for posting flyers stating someone killed your dog. The merits of the defamation claim depend on the facts of the case, such as whether she actually killed your dog.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.