Can I be sued for blogging about my workplace if they are guilty of sexual harassment and labor law violations?

I was fired today for blogging about my workplace. I know this is wrong, but I don't need a lecture. I did use a few first names without paying attention. The thing is, I have a list of instances in which I was a victim of sexual harassment. On top of that, I know that they are employing a few illegal immigrant workers. They also do not abide by the labor laws and refuse to pay hourly workers overtime. I have taken down the blog. I did not put it up using my last name, and I never used the company's name. It was emailed by someone anonymously. I am straight out of college, completely broke. Can I be sued? Well, obviously I can be sued, but can I fight back if I am with the information I have on the company?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert John Murillo

Robert John Murillo

Contributor Level 7
Truth is a defense to defamation, assuming that is a claim they could make. As you note, sure they can sue. It is not likely that they will. As to the harassment that could be a counterclaim and there could be other counterclaims. It all depends on more facts. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard