Can i be sued for attorney fees in small claims court.

Asked almost 5 years ago - Quakertown, PA

I owe two months for back association fees totaling $320. Can they sue me for attorney fees in small claims court.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alexander Duie Pyle Latta

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . There are provisions in PA's statutes governing associations and planned communities that allow for the recovery of attorneys' fees in certain circumstances in legal actions to recover unpaid association dues.

  2. Cary Bartlow Hall

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . In short, possibly. If so, given the relatively low amount of association fees owed, it's also possible that the attorney's fee award against you could exceed the association fees owed! Talk about adding insult to injury.

    For the amount of money you're talking about here, though, I'd suggest you try to settle up. The time and hassle of dealing with a small claims suit is probably not worth it. Good luck!

    Cary B. Hall, Esquire
    Law Offices of Cary B. Hall, L.L.C.
    121 East Chestnut Street, Suite 205
    Souderton, PA 18964
    T: (267) 663-9995
    F: (215) 525-4364
    cbh@carybhall.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,402 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,402 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering