Can I be sued for alienation of affection in Illinois if I do not live in Illinois?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I am being threatened with alienation of affection and criminal conversation cases in Illinois although I do not live in Illinois and neither do any of the other individuals in the case. I simply visited once with my partner. I am currently in the process of getting divorced in the state I live in.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Hillary Johns

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I've never heard of such a thing although I practice law in California. This is really an Illinois law question.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Alienation of Affection: Suing a Third Party for Interfering with Your Marriage

Alienation of affection is a lawsuit brought by one spouse against a third party who he or she feels has interfered with their marriage.

    Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

    Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

     

    Ask now

    30,583 answers this week

    3,213 attorneys answering

    Ask a Lawyer

    Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

    • It's FREE
    • It's easy
    • It's anonymous

    30,583 answers this week

    3,213 attorneys answering