Can I be sued for a minor scratch on a Ferrari?

Asked over 4 years ago - Atlanta, GA

I accidentally scratched a Ferrari fender backing up from a stopped position, no marks to my bumper, both of us stopped, no one hurt. I gave him my ins. info, address & phone #, but he forced me to wait for the police, threatening that he would make it difficult for me to leave and claiming that I was "fleeing the scene." The police issued me a citation for improper backing & we let our insurance companies take it from there. My ins. company has now informed me that the "damages" to his car may be in excess of my coverage limits ($50K collision) and that I may want to get a lawyer. I have a photo of the scratches to his car and they are about 5 or 6 1mm marks. Can it really be that costly to repaint a Ferrari? What damages could he be claiming & can he really sue me?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Sam Louis Levine

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If there is actual damage, you are legally responsible. Ask the car owner to get you a property damage estimate & take it from there. Litigation should be able to be avoided in this matter. Make sure you follow the rules of your car insurance policy.

  2. James Martin Roth

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Well--I agree with the attorney answers above. My advice--get a consultion with and experienced local lawyer asap and investigate this matter.

    Good Luck!

  3. Glen Edward Ashman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Be sure you give your insurer copies of your photos.

  4. Elliot S Stomel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Unfortunately, you may have picked the wrong kind of car to back up into. The damage you caused may be greater than you like to recall, and the cost of repairs to bring the ferrari back to its pre-accident condition may be more than you have estimated. Still, $50,000.00+ sounds like a lot of money for what you have described as a "scratch" (even for a ferrari). You should ask you insurance company to provide you with a copy of the repair estimate to confirm that the damages claimed by the ferrari owner are in fact the result of the accident you caused.

  5. Nima Taradji

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Given that an oil change on some Ferraris may cost $750 or more, a scratched bumper can be very expensive. You are entitled to know exactly what the claim is and why it is so expensive--It is very possible that a whole new bumper will have to be imported--or at least the one scratched will have to be sent to Italy to be hand cared for.

    The short answer is 'Yes'. If your insurance has put you on notice that the damages may exceed your policy limit, rest assured that the Ferrari's insurance company will look to you for the balance of whatever it is left unpaid by your insurance.

    You should look to get yourself an attorney-look into your policy or ask you rep--some policies provide for an attorney at the insurance's expenses in such cases.

    I hope this helps-

    Nima Taradji
    http://personalinjuryattorneyz.com

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice. It is merely intended to provide general information and for entertainment purposes and is only for issues arising under Illinois Law. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is always advisable to contact an attorney directly to find answers based on the facts unique to your case.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,604 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,604 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering