Can I be sued by someone who parked his car on my property and I had it towed

Vehicle parked on private property: A guy parked his vehicle on my property June 30, 2008. He was to move the vehicle July 4th weekend. I gave him until August to move the vehicle without asking. I started asking him to move the vehicle in August. As of October 15 the vehicle was still parked on my property. I have mailed him a certified letter to two different addresses (not sure which one he lives at) asking that he move his vehicle be moved or it will be towed at his expense. He is now claiming that he can sue me if I get the vehicle towed. In addition, he has claimed if he does not sign for the letter, then he does not accept. Although, he knows the letter has been mailed. Please advise. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Joshua M King

Joshua M King

Contributor Level 6
Anybody can sue for anything, but as long as you've got a good record - as you seem to have here - of giving him lots of notice of what's going to happen, and assuming there's not some agreement you're not mentioning that gives him a right to park indefinitely, he won't have a leg to stand on if he chooses to sue you.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard