Can I be sued by both the insurance co on behalf of the plaintiff as well as the plaintiff through a personal injury lawyer?

Asked 12 months ago - Indianapolis, IN

I was in a minor fender bender a a while ago and just received paperwork stating that I was being sued by the other driver through a personal injury lawyer. A couple days later I also received paperwork stating that I was being sued by the other drivers insurance company as subrogee. I have forwarded everything to my insurance co. Is there anything else I should do? Is this normal?

Attorney answers (8)

  1. James Douglas Desmond

    Contributor Level 7

    13

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes. This is normal and you have handled it correctly. Turn everything over to your insurance company. They should hire defense counsel to defend you in this matter. Make sure you forward everything you received to the defense counsel they hire and that you provide him/her with any other facts that may be relevant to the accident. He will need to file a written Answer on your behalf that is supposed to occur within 20 days from the time you were served with the documents. However, in Indiana, it is not unusual for a written Answer to be filed later than that with the approval of Plaintiff's counsel.

  2. Charles Joseph Michael Candiano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. No worries. Your only obligation is to cooperate with the attorney your insurance company assigns to defend you.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by providing feedback that the answer was either "helpful"... more
  3. Shoshana Kunin-Leavitt

    Contributor Level 15

    12

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You did the right thing by forwarding everything to your insurance company. They will hire an attorney to defend you, and really call the shots during the course of litigation. It sounds like the other driver is suing you for their physical or bodily injuries, and the insurance company is trying to get money back for property damage. Feel free to call your insurance company and ask them questions, as well as the attorney they hire for you.

  4. John L. Schroeder

    Contributor Level 18

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, not unusual. These are two separate claims.

  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Its normal. Your insurance company will resolve it

  6. David Herman Hirsch

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As the other responses indicate, you've done all of the right things by sending it to your insurance company. That's why you have insurance. Best of luck to you.

    THESE COMMENTS MUST NOT BE CONSIDERED LEGAL ADVICE. Comments made on websites such as Avvo.com are provided for information purposes only, and you should not base a decision to act or refrain from acting based upon this answer. The only way to determine how the law may apply to your particular situation is to consult with an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation. . That relationship is established by the execution of a written agreement for legal services. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference.

  7. Michael R Varble, Esq.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes its normal. The lawyer filed a personal injury action and the insurance company filed a property damage claim. Your insurance carrier should take care of it for you.

    The information provided herein is for informational purposes and should not be construed to establish an attorney... more
  8. Christopher David Wyant

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, this is normal. Turn it over to your insurance company and let them deal with it.

    Chris Wyant Attorney at Law Brown Tompkins Lory & Mastrian 608 East Market Street Indianapolis, Indiana 46202... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,278 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,278 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering