Can i be self employed or do public service work to help pay off some of my house arrest weekly cost elkart indiana

Asked over 3 years ago - Elkhart, IN

im 55 years and jobs at my age are small pickings but have been offered a job doing siding work and a job delivering newspaper which they denied me cause i would have no supervision

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Juan Carlos Garcia Jr

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You should contact your case manager for your house arrest program. Your case manager should be able to inform you whether you can be self-employed and/or other forms of work to pay your weekly house arrest cost. In addition, you should also review the terms of your house arrest placement to determine if self-employment is allowed in your situation. Good luck.

    Juan C. Garcia, Jr.
    GARCIA LAW OFFICE, LLC
    www.juangarcialawoffice.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,718 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,718 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering