Can I be responsable for a wrondoing of a tenant if I am the landlord of the bussiness premises where she has a beauty salon?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I have received a notice from a lawyer that he is planing to sued me and the owner tenant of the beauty salon

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James Carl Eschen III

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It depends what the wrongdoing is. If she has created a nuisance or has created a hazard outside her unit, and you knew or should have known of the problem, then you could be. On the other hand, if she injured someone by negligently styling that person's hair, then no. If she created a hazard inside her shop, probably not, even though you may have known about it.

    Refer the letter to your insurance company immediately.

  2. Brad S Kane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. In addition, you should review your lease. Hopefully, your lease provides that: (i) your tenant must have broad form general business liability insurance, (ii) the tenant must name you as an additional insured; and (iii) whether or not the tenant has insurance, the tenant must and defend and (iii) indemnify you in the event of a claim arising from the tenant's use or occupation of the premises. Thus, you should also consider tendering the claim to your tenant and the tenant's insurer ASAP.

  3. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, there are certain circumstances wherein you as the landlord might be responsible. It depends upon the facts of the alleged wrongdoing. Your post does not indicate what the claim is.

    You should tender the claim letter to your insurance carrier.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Landlord responsiblities

Landlord responsibilities for a property they rent out include keeping the property up to local and federal codes, general maintenance, and making repairs.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,550 answers this week

2,956 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,550 answers this week

2,956 attorneys answering