Skip to main content

Can i be reported as a run away at age 18 in nebraska if i leave a note ?

Omaha, NE |
Filed under: Family law

I dont want to live with my parents anymore so im planning on running away and leaveing my mom a note telling her why i am leaving but im not going to tell her where i am. Im just going to tell her that im going to live with a friend of mine and that i am going to be sage.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Yes she can report you. Not a great option and likely to terrify your mom.

I am a licensed attorney in the state of Nebraska. However, the advice I give here is not to be taken as legal advice. It is merely my opinion based on the limited information given. In order to assure that your legal rights are being properly represented I would always recommend going in for a consultation with an attorney to explain your case in detail and answer any questions the attorney might have.

Mark as helpful

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics