Can I be removed from an RV park without a judgment I am month to month

Asked over 1 year ago - Quartzsite, AZ

I live in AZ in a travel trailer. I received an eviction notice over a leak. I fixed it within the 10 days the law grants but owner refuses to go back on the notice. I have checked the laws and would win in court but am terrified the police are going to show up and remove me and my two minor children from the park tomorrow. Should I be worried or should I just relax and win in court based on the laws being on my side?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Lowell Hollander

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Every state has its own laws but most states require the landlord to take you to court before he can order the sheriff to evict you.

Related Topics

Notice to vacate property

A notice to vacate is a written notice from a landlord telling a tenant to move by a certain date. Often you'll have 30 days to leave, but state laws vary.

Caspar S. Jivalagian

UNLAWFUL DETAINER GUIDELINE

A step-by-step approach to handling California Unlawful Detainer Actions NOTICE 3-Day-Notice to Cure or Quit: This notice is usually used when a tenant has failed to tender or if there is a... more

Month to month tenancy

A month to month lease is a flexible rental arrangement that lasts only a month, but renews automatically each month until the tenant or landlord cancels it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,737 answers this week

2,252 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,737 answers this week

2,252 attorneys answering