Skip to main content

Can I be ordered a drug test in Virginia during a judicial settlement conference for my divorce and custody?

Virginia Beach, VA |

Can the retired judge order a drug test since it is only "mediation". The father is wanting to prove I use marijuana.

Attorney Answers 1


The retired judge who is conducting the settlement conference cannot issue orders. He or she is not acting in a judicial capacity, but instead, is providing the benefit of years of judicial experience. The purpose of the conference is to assist the two parties in coming to a settlement. The "real" judge can order drug testing.

This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is intended for general information purposes only.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree