Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I be liable for accident damages caused by my husband before we were married?

My Fiancé was in an accident last year and was found to be at fault. He did over $10,000 in damage to the other vehicle. He did not have auto insurance at the time (motorcycles insurance not required in the state of Florida). He's received the invoice from their auto insurance company, but refuses to pay because he is adamant that he was not at fault. He hasn’t received anything indicating that he’s being sued, but I honestly don’t know how long someone in Florida can wait before filing a lawsuit. He isn’t too worried about it because he has no assets and doesn’t think anyone would waste their time or money trying to squeeze blood from a rock. My concern is that I do have assets (limited, but still assets that I’d like to keep). If we get married, could they sue me?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
Florida has a four year statute of limitations for personal injuries. Should you marry your assets held either as Tenancy by the Entireties or separate from your husband could not be attached. You are not liable for your husband's debts in Florida. But if you have joint bank accounts and a judgment is obtained against your husband, it is possible to attach those joint accounts. By the way, liability insurance may not be required in Florida, but if you cause injury or property damage you can have your license suspended if you don't have such insurance.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now