can i be laid off when i return to work from family medical leave?maternity leave.is this legal to be done.
Houston, TX
Viewed 91 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Discrimination
Flag as objectionable
i was on medical leave i just had a baby and was due back at work in 8 weeks.the day i return is when they told me due to drop in sales they were letting me go.i want to know is this a type of dicrimination?
Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends on whether this is a pretext for preventing you for exercising your rights under the Family Medical Leave Act (FMLA). FMLA applies to all public agencies, all public and private elementary and secondary schools, and companies with 50 or more employees. These employers must provide an eligible employee with up to 12 weeks of unpaid leave each year for any of the following reasons:
* for the birth and care of the newborn child of an employee; * for placement with the employee of a child for adoption or foster care; * to care for an immediate family member (spouse, child, or parent) with a serious health condition; or * to take medical leave when the employee is unable to work because of a serious health condition. Employees are eligible for leave if they have worked for their employer at least 12 months, at least 1,250 hours over the past 12 months, and work at a location where the company employs 50 or more employees within 75 miles. Whether an employee has worked the minimum 1,250 hours of service is determined according to FLSA principles for determining compensable hours or work. Time taken off work due to pregnancy complications can be counted against the 12 weeks of family and medical leave. |