Skip to main content

Can I be in possession of a firearm.with a domestic violence charge

Phoenix, AZ |

I had a self defense situation where.the cops came an they took my gun an questioned me but let me go but said they have to send it to the district att.an I have prior none felony domestic violence charges

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If I understand you correctly, you have a prior misdemeanor domestic violence related conviction, and you are asking if possessing a firearm makes you a prohibited possessor? Under Arizona law, if you are still on probation for the misdemeanor domestic violence conviction, then you are considered a prohibited possessor. Under Federal law, you might be considered a prohibited possessor for a misdemeanor domestic violence related conviction, regardless of whether you were on probation for it or not.

You should contact a criminal defense attorney about your case right away, because there could be some serious charges you are facing. Even though you believe you used the weapon in self-defense, a police officer or prosecutor might disagree.

The answers provided are for general information purposes only. They do not establish an attorney-client relationship and should not be construed as legal advice

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

AZ law does not prohibit one from possessing a firearm if they have a domestic violence MISDEMEANOR conviction and they are no longer on probation. HOWEVER, under federal law, if you have a conviction that was alleged as a domestic violence conviction you may not purchase or possess a firearm without being in violation of federal law (a felony). You can, however, have your federal firearms rights restored for a state DOMESTIC VIOLENCE misdemeanor if you have the conviction set aside.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with my colleagues. To be safe, you really ought to talk to a local criminal defense attorney about your predicament.

In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship. You are not to rely upon my note above in any way, but insted need to sit down with counsel and share all relevant facts before receiving fully-informed legal advice. If you want to be completely sure of your rights, you must sit down with an experienced criminal defense attorney to be fully aware of your rights.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics