Can I be held responsible for debt that my husand created without my knowledge . If so what can I do to protect meself .
Scranton, PA
Viewed 25 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
My husband has purchased equipment for his business and is not paying on it . My name is not on the business and I have nothing to do with it
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Mark Hankins
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Typically if you don't sign the papers, you don't have the problem (directly, anyway) when the lender goes unpaid.
That's not to say that collectors won't make their best efforts to convince you otherwise ... or even violate the law to try to corner you into paying in one way or another. |