Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I be held responsible for additional fees on a auto-loan contract that is over 30 days old?

I purachased a car over 30 days ago and today, the dealer calls and says that I owe them additional money. Due to fact that they miscalculated taxes on auto loan contract, which has already been processed and funded from the noteholder of my auto loan and should have been written in to the amount that I financed. Can I be held responsible to pay additional money to them that I would not have to pay in the first place because it would have been in my loan; due to aq personel error on their part is this not an expense they should be responsible for?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 13
This is called a unilateral mistake of fact in a contract. Once you have a contract, it cannot be modified due to a unilateral mistake of fact unless both parties agree. You are not responsible for the additional monies.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 17
Not only is John right, but I have my doubts about whether or not the dealer did it by accident in the first place. Most car dealers contracts are filled out by computer and it calculates the taxes automatically. However, I have been suing car dealers for consumer ripoffs for over 30 years and in my experience it is not unusal for a car dealer to call a customer up after the sale and say they need more money for one thing or another. We could use lots of long lettered words for legal language but my son said it best: a deal's a deal. If the dealer here does not leave you alone, you may need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney who deals with this kind of case. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you or you can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-loca...) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now