Married 19 years. Three teenagers. Husband only pays mortgage and utilities totaling about 1800.00/mo. When it comes to caring for our kids, regardless what it is they need, I pay for it. He refuses. I am spending over3600 per month on expenses including groceries, (clothes, lunch money, book rental etc) as well as my car payment, cell phone bill for me and three kids, Mine and my boys car insurance, 2nd mtg payment, 5000 student loan for me,as well as $1400 of that being a payment to a debt settlement company per month. I got in over my head trying to care for three teenagers as well as keep us financially afloat and opened several cc in his name without his consent Without his knowledge I enrolled out debt into a settlement program trying to get out of the hole. Finally, the pressure got too much for me and I had to be honest with him and tell him about the cards and debt and the settlement program. he refused to help me or take over any of the legit bills like the cell phones, car insurance, car payment so that I may repay this card debt asap. Im overwhelmed. He looks at his money as HIS and spends thousands on 'toys' ...four wheeler, snowmobiles, etc. as well as going on trips. Just last week I owed 2000.00 to the college my oldest son is attending and I don't have it. I am litterally living paycheck to paycheck. He refuses to pay for it. Said our debt is my problem and he isn't helping me out. I admit that I did something dishonest and I never should have gotten us into this financial situation....but I was desperate trying to keep us afloat because of him not being willing to help pay ANYTHING but first mtg. and utilities. I am worried that even tho I feel I was forced into this situation, I will be prosecuted for the fraud opening these cards. If not, when we divorce (which I plan to file this week) will the cc debt be split in half??? Will the court be understanding as to why I ended up in this situation in the first place? Once we are divorced, what will happen with the debt that I am stuck with? Will the creditors wait for a settlement on the accounts once I get a monetary divorce settlement? Since I am filing this week can I just stop paying the settlement company since these debts will be split anyway? (the settlement company has no problem with me terminating my contract with them). We have about 200,000.00 in equity in our home. I do not want the house. Is it true that he will have to pay me half the equity and is that a lump sum or does he make payments? He will keep the house. He probably has about 40,000.00 in retirement accounts. Will I be entitles to any of that. Another problem is our tax returns. He owns an electrical contracting company. Pays himself about 3300.00 a month. I am a hairdresser. I make around 4000 a month but I pay for for my own hairdressing supplies. I have my own shop at our house in a building that also houses his electrical company. I don't turn in everything I make to the IRS and I only turn in credit card payments by my clients, so after expenses of my business, I only have a profit of about 5000.00 for the year. Stupid thing for me to have done but he signed the returns too knowing I made alot more then that. With his business he also accepts alot of cash jobs and spends thousands in cash friviously on fourwheelers, snowmobiles, trips, anything he wants. Will this be an issue??? Also, since we both work out of the same building on our property by our home, will the court provide a way for me to stay working in that building even though he will keep the house once the divorce is final? I don't really want to work near him once the divorce is final, but in the meantime, will the court allow ME to stay in the house with my kids and keep working from this location? My entire family lives in Florida... what are the chances I will be able to relocate there with kids once final since my support system is there? (Hes an alcoholic also...never home w us