Can I be found partially responsible for car accident Maryland ?

Asked about 1 year ago - Baltimore, MD

I was in a car accident yesterday I was going straight ahead through a green light when im struck from my left by another vehicle he struck the middle of my car damaging both drivers side doors I had the right of way I just want to know if im partially at fault because I didnt even notice the other car till I was hit this all happend in baltimore md and I had two passengers in vehicle with me .

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Lawrence Roger Holzman

    Contributor Level 12

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you had the right of way, then it is almost certainly NOT your fault. I assume that witnesses can testify that you had the green light. Was the other driver ticketed? Did the other driver admit fault? Other witnesses?

    Give me a quick shout if you want to set up a meeting to make sure your rights are protected. I meet clients in Rockville, PIkesville, Greenbelt, and DC.

    Lawrence Holzman (301) 742-5344

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Avvo lawyers can't determine fault from a short posting. If you were injured, call one of the above lawyers in your state to investigate, otherwise, your insurance company will resolve it.

  3. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . While the other party's insurance adjuster may claim you should have seen the other driver a skilled personal injury/property damage attorney will be able to handle that issue quite well. Contact a local MD attorney ASAP - most offer free consultations.

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more
  4. Scott J. Corwin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the responding attorneys that it may be in your best interest to review your case with an experienced car accident attorney. Best of luck.

One or more answers have been taken down.
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now