Skip to main content

Can i be found in contempt of court, if I refuse to answer a question while on the witness stand in a criminal trial.

Stockton, CA |

i might be called as a witness for the prosecution in a criminal trial.

Attorney Answers 3


If you are called as a witness, you will be required to answer the questions to which the court does not sustain an objection. If you refuse, the court may direct you to answer or to be held in contempt. That is the moment -- not before -- when you are at risk for contempt findings.

My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice. I give legal advice only in the course of an attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by individual consultation and execution of a written agreement for legal services.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


If the judge directs you to answer a question and you refuse, you can be held in contempt and put in jail until you agree to answer. If the answer would tend to incriminate you, however, you might have a fifth amendment privilege to refuse to answer. You should consult with a criminal defense attorney.

This answer is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended as the practice of law in any jurisdiction in which I am not licensed. The answer does not constitute legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. The answer is based only on the information provided, and may be inaccurate in the context of additional facts that have not been provided. The questioner should be aware that I am only licensed to practice law in the state and federal courts of Minnesota. Accordingly, before taking any action or refraining from taking any action, the questioner should consult with an attorney licensed to practice in his or her jurisdiction.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


General rule is YES, you can be held in contempt.

Exception 1. (5th AMENDMENT) If the answers will incriminate you for some reason, like you may be admitting to a crime, then you may consider invoking the 5th amendment. If this is a real possibility you should inform the person who is calling you to the stand that you want to the judge to appoint an attorney for you. IF this is the case to circumvent this from happening and having you uphold your invocation of the 5th amendment, then the DA could offer what is called immunity. Immunity can be transactional or use. Transactional immunity is best. (For a later discussion)

Exception 2 (Marcy's Law) ONLY in California as far as I know, a victim of domestic violence cannot be PUT IN JAIL for contempt of court but CAN BE FINED for contempt of court. This makes a big difference because a few years ago the DA's could ask the judge to put you in jail as a victim of domestic violence - but not anymore.

I have practiced in the San Joaquin County courthouse for several years. I'd suggest you contact an attorney if either of the two exceptions apply to you.

The above information does not establish an attorney client relationship nor is it meant to provide legal advice.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics