Skip to main content

Can I be forced to work while on FMLA medical leave?

North Las Vegas, NV |

I was on week #4 of FMLA leave. I was told I had no choice but to attend a meeting orchestrated by the company. I was mentally and emotionally unprepared to attend, but was not allowed to reschedule or not attend. The meeting occurred 7000 away from my home. The distress of the meeting caused me to end up in an emergency room 3 days later. I am now into week #9 of FMLA. Can an employee be forced to attend meetings while on FMLA leave? I am suffering from both physiological and psychological disorders.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

You may have a claim for interference with your rights under the FMLA. You should contact a local employment lawyer or the Department of Labor.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics