Can i be forced to sign consent for a passport of a minor child in California?

Asked over 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I have a daughter with whom I do not have an established relationship who resides in California. I currently pay child support for her. Can I be forced to sign a consent for her to obtain a passport when I do not wish for her to have one?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Parastoo Kalor

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You need to provide more facts. How old is your daughter? Is there a divorce decree? Is there a custody and visitation order? What is your reason for not wanting her to have a passport? Is she planning to take a vacation or is she planning to move away with the other parent?

    Paris Kalor, Esq.
    SADDLEBACK LAW CENTER
    (949) 460-6466
    We serve all Southern California and offer free consultation

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,848 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,848 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering