Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I be forced into being a Washinton State resident?

I moved here from Indiana to stay with my girlfriend now where engaged. I was recently pulled over for expired tabs on her car. Durring the stop the officer issued me a ticket for not having a Wa drivers license. I have not applied for a hunting/fishing license nor do I own property or rent, only work in this state. We are leaving the state next year after we get married. I only work part time and are unable to pay for a lawyer at this time. I will be pro se for the traffic cort to see if I can have the tabs fine reduced showing that once the problem was brought to my attion that I had her take care of the plates since I was unable to do so in this state.

Additional information
The officer said that I had failed to obtain a Washington state drivers license with in 90 days. The license I have from Indiana is current and valid. The question was is there any reason why I should have to get a Washington state license.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 8
I am not sure I understand your question. If you have a valid license, whether from Indiana or any other state, it should be recognized as valid in Washington State. Was the situation that you had no license at all? Or, was the situation that you have a valid driver's license, it was rejected, and that you must present a valid Washington State license?
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now