Can i be fired while on medical leave?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Thomasville, NC

i was under medical leave because of injury and while i was out they hired new employees and i was fired for obsessive absances. i was using my vacation and sick days which i am intitled to use.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Herbert J Tan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Sounds like the employer is not too smart. It sounds as if the termination was based upon your injury. You should file an EEOC or state charge if it is still within the appropriate statute.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,155 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,155 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering