Can i be fired via text message?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Tampa, FL

i got a text from my manager this morning saying i was no longer needed to come get my last check on friday..I was just told i had to have all black clothes to work there on friday then to turn around and be fired on monday?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dion J. Cassata

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Yes, if you are an employee-at-will you can be fired by text message or by any other means. There are no legal requirements regarding what form the news of a person's firing must take.
    As you were terminated, you may now be eligible to claim unemployment benefits. Contact Florida's Agency for Workforce Innovation in person, by phone or online if you are interested in filing a claim.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,953 answers this week

2,964 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,953 answers this week

2,964 attorneys answering