Can i be fired or demoted at work if my child is injured and i have to stay home to care for her?

Asked 9 months ago - Killeen, TX

Flag

my child was injured and cannot take care of herself and my boss want to demote me and/or fire me because i ask for time off

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered August 24, 2012 11:28. The Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) provides certain employees with up to 12 weeks of unpaid, job-protected leave per year. The FMLA applies to all public agencies, all public and private elementary and secondary schools, and companies with 50 or more employees. These employers must provide an eligible employee with up to 12 weeks of unpaid leave each year to care for an immediate family member (spouse, child, or parent) with a serious health condition. Employees are eligible for leave if they have worked for their employer at least 12 months, at least 1,250 hours over the past 12 months, and work at a location where the company employs 50 or more employees within 75 miles. If your employer meets the requirements to be covered by the FMLA, and you qualify as an employee, you are entitled to take care of your child without any negative consequences. Hope this helps.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary