Can I be fired from my job if I was convicted of a felony a year and four months after I was hired?

Asked over 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

Flag

I was convicted of a felony in September of this year and I have currently been on my job 1 year and 4 months now. My employer is attempting to terminate me because of this felony. I have never gotten into any trouble at work and I am always at work and on time. Can they actually terminate me for a felony that I have received after I have been employed?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered November 18, 2011 11:05. It sure can. It is unclear from your e-mail whether or not your Employer previously asked about (or you previously disclosed) your conviction, but it really doesn't matter. The employer can terminate you for any reason, or no reason at all, so long as the reason is not discriminatory.

    This post is for marketing and informational purposes only. It is not intended to nor does it create an attorney-... more
  2. Contributor Level 8

    Answered November 18, 2011 10:27. Unfortunately, they probably can. Georgia is what's called an "at will" employment state, meaning that you can be fired for any reason at any time and the employer is not liable under the law. There are some exceptions to this, of course; you can't be fired because of your age/race/gender/disability/pregnancy/religion or complaints about illegal or discriminatory behavior. But my boss can walk into my office and fire me for wearing a blue dress and there's nothing I can do about it.

    Committing a felony is usually a good example of a reason that an employer can fire you. There may be some other causes of action, however. Check your employee handbook or other documents from your employer to see if there's any mention of whether committing a felony is grounds for termination. As always, it's a good idea to talk to a lawyer in person and get a second opinion!

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered November 19, 2011 08:31. Yes you can be fired on this basis. Or you can be fired for no particular reason.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary