Can i be fired for sending a text message outside of work that someone thought was harrasment?

Asked over 1 year ago - Palm Springs, CA

i have been told after sending a message to a staff member that they have complained i am picking on them at work. i dont treat anyone different at work

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . California is an "at-will" employment state. You can likely be let go for almost any reason that doesn't violate other laws (disability, family leave act, etc.).

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for harassment

Harassment describes a variety of repetitive behaviors that threaten, disturb, or upset someone. Harassment includes unwanted sexual advances and stalking.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,630 answers this week

2,562 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,630 answers this week

2,562 attorneys answering