Skip to main content

Can I be fired for no call no show when it wasn't my fault because I was given the wrong work schedule over the phone?

San Diego, CA |

I had no idea of the no calls no shows because I was given the wrong information over the phone. I only work at that job during the weekends and normally call the day before for my work schedule that weekend. My supervisor argues that I never return their call and that they need a phone where I can be reached.

Attorney Answers 1


Yes, if you do not have a contract with the ER stating otherwise and the termination cannot be linked to other reasons such as protected classification or conduct, and you can prove their reason for ther termination is false

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics