Can i be fired for knowing that a coworker is a pedophile?

Asked about 2 years ago - Lubbock, TX

i recently discovered that a manageer at my office, also known as a childrens clinic, is a convicted high risk pedophile. i got in trouble when my child called and refused to send the call to this person first. the doctor knows about this and gave authority to the manager to fire me if he wanted. i wasn't, but is that legal? also, the manager is not registered as working at this office? is something were to happen, could i be held accountable because i know and haven't told authorities?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gary Alan Armstrong

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Some people can be held liable both criminally and civilly. But regardless, you need to go to the authorities with this information.

    I am licensed only in Texas. Offering information of a general nature in response to a question is not intended to... more
  2. Orsen E. Paxton III


    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As a parent why would you even hesitate to go to the police? But, you'd better be correct. If he is not a convicted sex offender you will bring the world down on yourself.

    DISCLAIMER: This is not specific legal advice and does not establish an attorney/client relationship.
  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Report the criminal conduct to the police. After what happened at Penn State with the Jerry Sandusky matter, you know all too well that those in the know that do not report can be held criminally liable (President, Athletic Director etc....)

Related Topics


Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Wrongful termination of employment

Wrongful termination is when an employer illegally fires someone, often in a discriminatory manner, such as firing someone who becomes pregnant or disabled.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,029 answers this week

3,426 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,029 answers this week

3,426 attorneys answering