Skip to main content

Can I be fired for having a deferred sentence that was dismissed working with the elderly-

Hattiesburg, MS |

This was 16 years ago and the felony was dismissed can they still fire me.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Mississippi is an at will employer sate and you can be terminated with no recourse unless there is a contract protecting you, a union bargaining agreement or you are fired for being part of a federally protected class

    The law office of Anders Ferrington 601-316-8428 practices state wide. In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship. You are not to rely upon my note above in any way, but instead need to sit down with counsel and share all relevant facts before receiving fully-informed legal advice.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics