Skip to main content

Can i be exempt from claims arising from my clients behaviour if they were to damage a persons health or personal property?

Los Angeles, CA |

In The UK, if i passed construction work onto tradesmen for a percentage of commission can i be exempt from any legal action that may arise from them damaging a customers health or personal property if it is laid out in me & my client's (the tradesmen's) contract that they are responsible for their actions if they cause damage to customers or their possession & they indemnify me from any legal action. & that i may pass their details on to any complainant that wants to take legal action against them?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. I am actually licensed to practice in both California and England and Wales. I will tell you that this question is very convoluted. Where is what I surmise:
    1) You are a contractor
    2) You hired a sub-contractor
    3) Sub-contractor's work was sub-par and caused damages
    4) You have agreement with sub-contractor for indemnity.

    Assuming all of the above is correct, under the lawe you are responsible for any damages that occur; HOWEVER, you will be able to successfully sue the sub-contractor for your loss due to the indemnity. Unfortunately, in Small Claims, there is no way to bring the sub-contractor into the suit at this stage. You would likterally need to bring a seperate suit.

    If you have further question, be sure to speak with a lawyer that knows about Small Claims.

    -Adam Jaffe Law Office of Adam Jay Jaffe PO Box 2437 Camarillo, CA 93011-2437 (805) 504-2223 www.smallclaimsappeals.com Adam@SmallClaimsAppeals.com This posting is provided for “information purposes” only and should not be relied upon as "legal advice". Nothing transmitted from this posting constitutes the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Applicability of the legal principles discussed here may differ substantially in individual situations or in different states.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics