Can I be evicted in the winter even with minor children?

Asked over 4 years ago - Fond Du Lac, WI

i have three minor children and my landlord is trying to evict me

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Tajara Dommershausen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . It is up the court to determine whether you can be evicted. If you have a reason why eviction isn't appropriate, go the the hearing and inform the court of your position; however, a landlord can try to evict you any time for non-payment. Time of year is irrelevant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,637 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,637 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering