Can I be denied housing?
Upper Marlboro, MD
Viewed 42 times.
Posted 9 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
I am mentally disabled and have recently had my dog declared a companion dog (a lesser form of a service dog). She accompanies me places and just generally makes my life better. However, my husband and I may be moving to another county to rent a house, and in this other county, my dog's breed is not allowed. (She's allowed in our current county-Howard) She's a Pitbull, but she has been declared not to be a danger to society, and I have a signed document from my psychiatrist stating that I have a need for this dog. It was only within the past few months that I realized how necessary she is to me living a relatively normal life, so I can't imagine having to get rid of her, and I don't want to have her there illegally. Can you tell me if I am protected by the ADA or any other law that would allow me to move to this county and still keep my companion dog?
Additional information
I thought I'd add the following for clarification: The house we would move to is a house that my parents have recently inherited because of a death in the family. We will either rent it from my parents or buy it from them. Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Maryland |