Skip to main content

Can I be denied employment for application falsification even though I did not falsify the application?

Washington, NC |
Filed under: Employment

The said I falsified my education as far as college graduation. I never staed I graduated but just gave dates attended and sent transcripts. I question them and they agreed I never stated I graduated but was still denied employment.

Attorney Answers 1


Yes. You can be denied employment for any reason at all except an unlawful reason.

Kirk J. Angel is an experienced North Carolina licensed attorney who focuses his practice on employment law. Mr. Angel, who has focused on employment law for more than 15 years, represents clients throughout North Carolina and more information about him is available at This response is for general informational purposes and does not constitute legal advice. Additionally, this response does not create an attorney client relationship. If you need legal advice, please contact a lawyer in your state who practices in the appropriate area.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics