Can i be denied a puppy in my apartment if others have a dog?

Asked over 2 years ago - Hayward, CA

my lease which i signed in 2007-2008 states that dogs are allowed but must be 20 pounds or under with $250 deposit. my landlord said NO to the pug puppy because he claims they will make a mess on the wood floor he put in. I said lease allows dogs but he said if he had it his way he would have no dogs. do i have right to a puppy or not. he stated i could have the pug only when it becomes an adult and is no longer a puppy. who is right?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael Austin Hackard

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A puppy is a dog. I'm assuming that your puppy is 20 pounds or under. If your lease requires a $250 pet deposit and you have paid the deposit it would appear that you meet the terms of the lease. This is truly dependent on the terms of the lease - not whether the manager likes dogs or not (although ill will from the manager can certainly have some practical effects).

    This is a general answer only and you should seek the advice of counsel to address facts specific to your... more
  2. John Addison Vos

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . you can have a pug. the lease allows dogs. any kind of dogs, so long as they are under 20 pounds. Pugs are always under 20 pounds.
    the landlord did not have a clause in the lease saying no puppies.
    but the landlord could change the lease, ask you to leave, and so forth. is it worth the hassle?

    This is general legal information, not intended to apply to your specific case. And I may not be licensed to... more
  3. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, you can be denied the right to have a puppy if you are a renter. (The law is different if you were an owner within an HOA in California).

    The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice.... more
  4. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If the lease says you can have a dog if it is under 20 pounds and you pay a $250 deposit, then you can have a dog (and a puppy is a dog) that is under 20 pounds and you pay the $250 deposit. I suggest you send the deposit to the management company directly and not give it to your manager. You should also include a letter with the check stating that this is a deposit for your dog. If they company refuses to accept the check, you should speak with a local attorney. The State Bar of California can give you a referral: www.calbar.ca.gov/

    If we do not have a signed fee agreement I am not your attorney and this is not legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,542 answers this week

3,011 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,542 answers this week

3,011 attorneys answering