Skip to main content

Can i be denied a job for being on prescription medication?

Atlanta, GA |

I was just offered a job and they wanted me to take a drug test. I informed them that i take prescription morphine and i can give them the dr and pharmacy # to verify. They asked if it make me loopy and i said no. I mean they have interviewed me twice and tested me on the computer and i was fine. Its a low dose. Then a few mins later i get a call back and they took back the offer b/c i was on prescription medication. Isn't this against the law?

Attorney Answers 1


You may have a claim of disability discrimination in violation of the ADA. You may wish to contact the EEOC at 1-800-669-4000.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics