Can i be denied a job because I am a Diabetic I take Insulin

Asked over 1 year ago - Mary Esther, FL

I have all the forms I need to work off Shore i am being denied off shore jobs

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . When you have a health issue or a disability, the question is reasonable accommodation. I am not sure what all is involved in working offshore, or how serious your diabetes is, but they may be concerned that there is not adequate time/facilities to provide medical attention in an emergency. I would think that would be an issue for clearance by your doctor. You may want to meet with an employment law attorney to see if your case meets all the elements required for you to be able to pursue a claim.

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Disability discrimination in the workplace

Disability discrimination in the workplace is the unfavorable treatment of workers with disabilities, including failure to provide reasonable accommodations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

37,623 answers this week

3,931 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

37,623 answers this week

3,931 attorneys answering