Skip to main content

Can i be convicted of a 1543b1 in pa after my 1 yr suspension was over?

Brownsville, PA |

My suspension was over 12-28-2011. I have not restored my license due to insurance issues and not completing my d&a assesment. I was charged in august of 2012 with a 1543b1. Can i still be convicted even tho my suspension is over or should it be a lesser charger of say a 1543a?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

I'm sorry to report but the DUI related suspension will continue until your license is restored. You should retain an experienced criminal defense attorney to represent you.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

3 comments

Asker

Posted

I recall finding a case law that said i cannot be convicted of that after my 1yr suspension was over but only during my 1 yr suspension..

Robert C. Keller

Robert C. Keller

Posted

You are incorrect.

Asker

Posted

K thanx for the information

Posted

Your duspension is not over until you have taken the steps necessary for restoration and received your neely issued license. For that reason you could have a DUI-suspended license indefinitely.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Until your license is restored by PENDOTT and you physically have your license back the DUI related suspension remains. I would contact an criminal defense attorney immediately and discuss all of your options.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with the other attorneys, it absolutely is a 1543(b) unless and until you have your license fully restored. The only additional comment I can offer is that you should hire an experienced attorney in your area, because there is a very small chance that he/she could negotiate a plea to a 1543(a) or otherwise under these circumstances where you have served the full DUI suspension. Again, this is not a legal challenge, but rather a plea for leniency. If this is not possible in your locale, ask your attorney about possible sentencing alternatives such as house arrest.

This is a response to a general question and is not legal advice and does not constitute legal representation.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics