Can I be compensaed for mental injury?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

I was constantly stalked by co-workers where I worked. If I have evidence of a mental disorder now and have the individuals who stalked me charged with stalking, can file a lawsuit against the company for the injury?

Additional information

It should read, "can I file..." above.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Stephen Laurence Hoffman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is a criminal law against stalking. You should contact the State's attorney.

    There is no injury here worth mentioning, so I do not see a civil case.

    Contact an employment attorney to weigh all options.


    Stephen L. Hoffman
    Law Office of Stephen L. Hoffman LLC
    Chicago, IL
    773-944-9737
    Email:  stephen@hofflawyer.com
    Website:  www.hofflawyer.com
    Blog:  www.hofflawyer.com/blog/

    This answer posted on Avvo is for informational and educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This stalking/workplace harassment is any unwelcome or unwanted conduct that denigrates or shows hostility or an aversion toward another person on the basis of any characteristic protected by law, which includes an individual's race, color, gender, ethnic or national origin, age, religion, disability, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, or other personal characteristic protected by law. Call a local employment lawyer to discuss in detail.

  3. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . How do you intend to prove that your mental disorder was caused exclusively by your co-workers? How do you intend to prove that your employer is responsible for this?

  4. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First, you need to establish a hostile work environment and for that you need to consult with an attorney in your jurisdiction experienced in that area of the law. Second, exposure to the hostile work environment must be a substantial factor in your emotional distress. Third, here's more on emotional distress legal claims: [Blue-Link-Below]

    Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers, North Andover, MA & Derry, NH provide answers for informational purposes only.... more
  5. Matthew C Simon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Maybe. It may be tough to prove that the co-workers caused your damages.

    The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,476 answers this week

3,087 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,476 answers this week

3,087 attorneys answering