Can I be charged with solicitiation for buying a prepaid card for a girl?

Asked 10 months ago - Virginia Beach, VA

No sexual acts were discussed and only dancing was inquired about. I bought the card and gave the girl the info over the phone. After nearly an hour, she texted me saying I had been reported for solicitation and the card issuer was notified. Am I in trouble or did I just get scammed?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James Donald Garrett

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Let's hope it was the latter. You might try calling the card company and cancel the number. Just tell them the number was compromised; no need to get into too many details. They may even send you another one, or tell you how to go about getting a refund.

    Under no circumstances do you talk to the police! If all you did was talk to this girl over the phone, there isn't much chance you can be convicted of anything....unless you give a statement to the police. If the police do contact you, demand and attorney and consult with one immediately.

    Good luck.

    Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful" to your questions. Attorneys on AVVO donate their time and your feedback is appreciated.

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,264 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,264 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary