can i be charged with possesion of gun during crime in ga if license held? associate had less than ounce of weed unknown tro me

I was pulled over for a failure to maintain lane after sheriff's ran up on my bumper 2x with no lights on and i switched lanes. I was told it was a traffic stop but was pulled from car and questioned then my woman as well about where we were going, when we left, etc. I was then cuffed and asked for permission to search vehicle. I said no and they then put the drug dog on car claimed the dog went off when he didn't and searched the car and our belonging 3-5 times with another dog search in between searches. I I have a gun license and had my gun. they found .52 ounce of marijuana in my associates purse that to neither of our knowledge was there. Was the search above and beyond the scope of a regular traffic stop. I drive a white 2000 crown vic . neither of us have a criminal record - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
I dont practice in AL or GA, but generally if they charge you, then the circumstances of the arrest can be brought up by an experienced lawyer to suppress the evidence of the drugs or the guns. Dope in an associate's purse is usually not enough to hold a car driver on.

You can be charged with anything. The more important question is whether they can make a conviction. I don't think they have a very good case here.

Edward J. Blum
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard