Can I be charged with furnishing alcohol to minors if it was at my daughter's 18th birthday party held at our home

Furnishing Liqour to Minors: I recently concented to allowing my daughter to have her 18th birthday party in my home. Unfortunately, I have received a citation for Furnishing Liqour to a minor. I deeply regret my decisions in this matter and am in need of help on how best to handle myself in court. I would like to discuss the matter with the prosecutor and plea this to a more innocuous charge. I want to convey to the court my sorrow and hope that the penelty will be minimal. My questions are if I need representation and what to best course of action would be. Can you help?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Danny James Weisenburger

Danny James Weisenburger

Contributor Level 6
You don't specify exactly who you are charged with providing alcohol to. The first thing to do is to read the statute you are charged with to see if that particular law applies to your situation. It is usually an unwise decision to speak directly to a prosecutor about the facts of your case. Many of them will use what you tell them against you to strengthen their case. Once they hear such "admissions" from you, they often become reluctant to plea bargain. This is due to the simple fact that you are no threat to beat them in court.

The best course of action would be to locate an experienced criminal defense lawyer in your locality to help resolve the case. The fee may be much more reasonable if the lawyer understands that they will not have to go through a trial. Good luck.

Dan J. Weisenburger
Attorney at Law
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard