can i be charged with false reporting.

i''ve been arrested and i'm being charged for false reporting i don't quite understand what it is.i never give a statement so i wana know why they charging me with this?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
In essence, this type of charge relates to you reporting a crime to the police, with them deciding your report was false. If you have been charged, you need to consult with an experienced criminal defense lawyer before you go to Court to discuss the facts as you understand them, the charges, the possible legal issues and the potential dispositions. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Richard Earl Hornsby

Richard Earl Hornsby Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Your statement is somewhat vague; you could have made a report to DCF, a 911 call, or something similar, which initiated a law enforcement investigation. In turn, that investigation determined your report to be false.

Regardless, if you were arrested, your attorney should be able to obtain the charging affidavit and/or discovery.
0 0
Mark Timothy Conan

Mark Timothy Conan

Contributor Level 5
I will venture a guess based on the limited information provided. You called the police to report a crime. Law enforcement determined your call was not truthful or you gave a different "account" at a later time. Have an attorney look at the reports, this is usually a tough case for the State to prove.

Good luck,

Mark
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard