Can I be charged with a criminal prosecution if I owe palmer pay and associates $2000 and do not pay? Ive been paying for 2 year

Asked 5 months ago - Hondo, TX

Flag

I been paying payments for 2 years.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered December 22, 2012 11:32. Okay, if you are talking about www.palmerpay.com, it looks like ordinary collections.

    Get a recording application on your phone and record the calls. If they threaten jail for failing to pay, take the recording of the call to an attorney who has experience with debt collection actions. We're easy to find.

    I'm not your attorney; my answer includes assumptions. If you want me to be your attorney, I'm easy to find.
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered December 19, 2012 11:33. This sounds like a collection agency making illegal threats. The Federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act prevents collectors from making threats of arrest. More information is needed but you can generally never be arrested for failing to pay a debt. If they sued you and you were held in contempt of court for disregarding a judicial order, then it would be possible but still unlikely.

    If you are paying anything to a collection agency you should have it all in writing. Some of these collection agencies will take your money and not keep a record of any payments.

    My comments are not legal advice and are for informational purposes only.
  3. Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 18, 2012 19:12. Probably not.

    Consult a local attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary