Can I be charged with a crime in juvinile court when i am an adult, or can it be transfered to adult court?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Northfield, OH

A friend of mine was charged for carrying a concealed weapon ( brass knuckles ) but they were mine. I am testifying in court that they were mine. can I be charged with carrying a concealed weapon?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Matthew Charles Bangerter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Mr. Riordan is correct. However, it is not illegal to simply own them. The crime is in having them on your person. So if you are not admitting to the "carrying" part of "carrying a concealed weapon" then that particular charge won't stick.

    Matthew C. Bangerter
    1360 West 9th Street, Suite 200
    Cleveland, OH 44113
    (216) 574-9170
    www.bangerterlaw.com

  2. Joseph Randolph Klammer

    Contributor Level 1

    Answered . Your question is awkward in that there are a number of crimes for which an adult may be charged and, in fact, may only be charged for in the juvenile court. That said, on this fact pattern the charge would not be in the jurisdiction of the juvenile court,unless it was a charge of contributing to the delinquency of a minor. The juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction should you be charged with contributing to the delinquency of the minor. This should tell you right off that you need to discuss this matter with counsel.

    The answer to the question you are really asking is that you can, in fact, be charged with carrying a concealed weapon for possessing the brass knuckles. There are statutes on point that define brass knuckles as a weapon - in fact, a "deadly weapon" - and there is abundance of case law supporting this application. As to testifying, be mindful that your testimony will, of course, constitute an admission that can be admitted against you should you be charged. In fact, even if you don't testify, any any person can testify to any time you may have made the admission.

    It is important that you talk with your lawyer before offering your testimony. Be mindful, that there are also affirmative defenses within R.C. 2923.12 which might be available. You may inadvertently destroy those defenses without the appropriate advice.

  3. John Skyler Riordan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . No you cannot be charged with a crime in juvenile court; however, any admissions you make admitting to committing a crime in juvenile court can and will be used against you in adult court. The prosecutor can take your testimony and potentially file charges against you based off your admission.

    John S. Riordan, Esq.
    West Palm Beach, FL

    The answer provided is for educational purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,895 answers this week

3,445 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,895 answers this week

3,445 attorneys answering